RWANDA BASIC EDUCATION BOARD (REB) EMPLOYEES 2021

1. OFFICE OF DIRECTOR GENERAL 

 

 

 

 

 

SN

NAMES

POST

PHONE

1

Dr. Nelson MBARUSHIMANA

Director General

0784124606

2

KATO Erisa

Ag. Advisor to DG

0783334498

3

HAGENIMANA Innocent

Public Relation and Communication Officer

0785441374

4

NYIRAMARIZA NDAGIJE Aimee

Administrative assistant 

0788429828

5

MUKAYIREGE Julienne

Gender  Mainstreaming Officer

0788474032

6

NDAYISABA Apollinaire

ECE Officer

0788475225

7

HABASA Ange Felix

Adult  Education Officer

0789010071

2.OFFICE OF DEPUTY DIRECTOR GENERAL 

 

8

Deputy Director General

9

MUKUNDIRICYO Goreth

Administrative Assistant

0788744267

3.CORPORATE  SERVICES DIVISION

 

10

NKURIKIYINKA Janvier

Corporate Services Division Manager

0788462159        

3.1.PROCUREMENT UNIT  

 

11

BATAMURIZA Anitha

Procurement Office 

0783896978

3.2.FINANCE UNIT 

 

12

MUHORAKEYE Christine

Secretary to DF Unit

0788813454

13

INGABIRE M.Yvette

Accountant 

0788454669

3.2.HUMAN RESOURCE & ADMINISTRATION UNIT 

 

14

KAYITESI Alice

Ag. Director of HR

0738306989

15

MUDATSIKIRA Jean Claude

Logistics Officer

0784181698

16

RUBERWA Virginie

Store keeper

0788463395

17

MUREBWAYIRE Francine

Documentations & Archivist Officer

0788568022

18

MUKANKURANGA Josephine

Head of Central Secretariat

0788846957

19

MUKAREKERAHO Simonie

Secretary

0788596455

20

KARANGWA Regis

Customer care Officer

0788601289

4.CURRICULUM,TEACHING & LEARNING RESOURCES DEPARTMENT 

 

21

MURUNGI Joan 

Head of Department 

0788867137

22

NSHIMIYIMANA Alexis

Administrative Assistant 

0788658622

4.1. MATHEMATICS & SCIENCE SUBJECTS UNIT 

 

23

 RUGENGAMANZI N.Felicien

Ag. Director 

0788766069

24

KAYINAMURA Aloys

Mathematics Curricula Officer

0788744697

25

NSEKANDIZI Manasse

Mathematics Curricula Officer

0788681246

26

NKURUNZIZA Donat

Physics Curricular Officer

0788805889

27

NTAGANDA Innocent

Chemistry  Curricula Officer

0788845065

28

UWIMANA Innocent

SET Curricula Officer

0788476468

29

IYAMUREMYE Theoneste

Computer Science Curricula Officer

0783550226

30

HABARUREMA Aaron

Home Science & Agriculture Curricula Officer

 0788566031

4.2.LANGUAGE SUBJECT UNITS 

 

31

GATERA Augustin

Director

0788503361

32

BAMUSANANIRE Emmanuel

Literature in English Curricula Officer

0788536775

33

NGARUKIYINTWARI Donat

Kiswahili Curriculum Officer

0788887879

34

MUKANTAHONDI Venantie

Kinyarwanda Curricula Officer

0782392650

4.3.ARTS & HUMANITIES SUBJECTS UNIT 

 

35

RUTIYOMBA Florian

Director

0788866131

36

NKUNDIMANA Paul

Geography & Environment Curricula Officer

0788483909

37

BARANYIZIGIYE Jeanne d'Arc

History & Citizenship Curricula Officer

0788778980

38

BACUMUWENDA  Nehemie

Entrepreneurship Curricula Officer

0788830064

39

VUNINGOMA David

Social Studies Curricula Officer

0785309169

40

NTIBIZERWA Janvier

Moral, Religious & Civic  Education Curricula Officer

0788856286

41

NDAGIJIMANA NYANDWI Gerard

Music Curricula Officer

0788848225

42

MUKAMANA Claudine

General  Studies  And Communication  Skills 

0783862532

43

BAYAVUGE Noel

 Physical Education And Sports Curricula Officer

0788800576

44

NYIRANDAGIJIMANA Anathalie

TTC Curriculum Officer

0788672899

4.4.EDUCATION  RESOURCES &  TRAINING MATERIALS UNIT 

 

45

KAYITESI Alice

 Director 

0788476569

46

TUMWINE R.James

Textbook Odering & Distribution Officer

0788520734

47

FURERE Jean Damascene

TLM Database Officer

0788629988

6.TEACHER DEVELOPMENT & MANAGEMENT & CAREER GUIDANCE & COUNSELING DEPARTMENT 

 

48

Leon MUGENZI

Head of Department 

0788676204

49

UWINGABIRE Francine 

Administrative Assistant

0788629532

6.1.TEACHER TRAINING UNIT  

 

50

MURASIRA Gerard

Director

0788625992

51

NSHIMIRIMANA Nadine

English & French  LanguagesTeacher Training Officer

0788573619

52

HABIYAKARE Poponi

Kinyarwanda & Kiswahili Language Teacher Training Officer

0788489236

53

NABAKUJIJE Marie Florence

Arts,Social Sciences and Humanities Teacher Training Officer

0788763941

54

NDAYISHIMIYE Alain Diacre

Entrepreneurship  & Business Teacher Training Officer

0788679658

55

KABATESI Emerthe

TTC Teacher training Officer

0788671493

6.2.SCHOOL LEADERSHIP MANAGEMENT UNIT 

 

56

RUKYEBA Eugene

Director 

0788522397

57

NZAMUTUMA Jean Nepomuscene

Parent Teacher Association (PATs) Management Officer

0783785463

58

NYANDWI Leonidas

Parent Teacher Association (PATs) Management Officer

0788838721

59

KWIZERA  Andrew

Inter-school peer Learning Officer

0786337422

 6.3.TEACHER MANAGEMENT & STAFFING UNIT  

 

60

NTAGARAMBA F.Johnson 

Director 

0788524476

61

SINDIKUBWABO Innocent

Teacher Professional Conduct Management Officer 

0788800389

62

KIZITO Asuman

School Based Mentors Performance Management System Officer

0788346897

63

INGABIRE Alphonsine 

Teacher Socio-Economic & Welfare Support Officer 

0781603952

6.4.CAREER GUIDANCE & COUNSEILING UNIT  

 

64

NGOGA Eugène Fixer

 Director 

0788306451

65

UMURERWA RUGERINDINDA Harriet 

School Guidance & Counseiling Programmes Officer 

0788441922

66

KAYITESI Anne Marie

Guidance & Counseiling Modules/Materials Production Officer 

0788651888

7.ICT IN EDUCATION  DEPARTMENT 

 

67

Dr.NIYIZAMWIYITIRA Christine 

Head of Deprtment 

0781449040

68

TENGERA Agnes

Administrative Assistant

0788612750

7.1.DIGITAL CONTENT & INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT UNIT 

 

69

SENGATI UWASENGA Diane

Director 

0788608011

70

USABUWERA Jeanine

Secondary Schools Digital Content Engineer

0788734348

71

NYIRIGIRA Vincent

ICT Innovation & Technology  Partenership Engineer

0788514619

72

NGENDAHAYO Theodore

ECE and Primary Schools Digital Content and Development Engineer

0783187462

7.2.CONNECTIVITY & NETWORK DEVELOPMENT UNIT 

 

73

BUHIGIRO Seth

Director 

0788743202

74

KAMARA Philbert

Education Institution Connectivity Senior Engineer

0786543643

75

NYIRAKARIBU M.Claudine

Database Administrator

0788448796

76

NYANGOMA Vincentie

Management & Information System Officer

0782809306

7.3.LEARNING DEVISES AND CLOUD SOLUTION TECHNOLOGIES UNIT 

 

77

KABAGAMBA Aphrodis

Director 

0788798699

78

INGABIRE Justine

Smart Classroom Equipment Specialist 

0788601499

79

SIBOMANA Aimable

Learning Spaces Design Specialist

788410522

80

HAKIZIMANA Prosper

Graphic Design Specialist   

788366617

81. OLPC PROJECT

 

82

NYARUHIMA GILBERT

OLPC Trainer

0788675751

83

RWISEREKA ALPHONSE

OLPC Trainer

0788556169

84

USENGA JEANNE

OLPC Trainer

0788660527

85

UMUTONI IRENE

OLPC Trainer

0788434449

86

NDAYISABA INNOCENT

OLPC Trainer

0786933433

87

IRABAHETA MELISE

OLPC Trainer

0788211174

88

KANIZIO Caritas

OLPC Trainer

0788504337

89

BUKEYE EMMANUEL

OLPC Trainer

0783055440

90

EMMANUEL NTASHAMAJE

OLPC Trainer

0788577382

91

NKURUNZIZA JEAN DE DIEU

OLPC Trainer

0788677038

9.SPIU

 

92

SHYAKA EMMANUEL

 Coordinator 

0788302819

93

NGESONZIZA ENOCK

Administrative Assistant 

0787129222

9.1.CADIE PROJECT

 

94

NTEZIRYAYO JEAN PAUL

Program Manager

0788876803

95

SHEMA EMMANUEL

Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist

0783748264

96

NKURIKIYUMUTABAZI Davy

Accountant

0785689516

9.2.WB PROJECT

 

97

BUDEDERI Eric

Program Manager

0788514837

98

UWAMARIYA Eugenie 

Math and Sciences Specialist

0788498853

99

MUKESHIMANA Beathe

Financial Management Specialist

0788789526

100

SABITI BUSH George 

Procurement Specialist

0786872213

101

NKURUNZIZA Innocent 

Procurement Specialist

0788844721

102

UWERA Jacqueline 

English Proficiency Specialist

0785277272

103

NSABIMANA Evariste

Pre-Primary Specialist

0788787524

103

MBABAZI MUGOBOKA Annet 

Learning Assessment Specialist

0788673047

104

NSHIMIYIMANA Abdoulkalim

Monitoring and Evaluation  Specialist

0788877156

105

HAKORIMANA Jeande Dieu

Accountant

0786333975

Copyright ©2021 Rwanda Basic Education Board, All Rights Reserved